As board-certified dermatologist and YouTube creator Andrea Suarez, M.D., beforehand tells mbg: “Allantoin is an extract that comes from the comfrey plant but additionally could be present in a wide range of different crops,” which incorporates beets and chamomile.
It features equally to panthenol (aka, vitamin B5), as it could possibly soothe redness and irritation. Because of this, Suarez explains, allantoin is regularly present in cosmetics marketed for irritated pores and skin and after-sun merchandise.
However that is not all of the star ingredient can do: Allantoin can even gently speed up pure cell turnover. “Allantoin is believed to have keratolytic properties,” says board-certified dermatologist Christina Lee Chung, M.D., FAAD. “It’s derived from urea, which, like the ever present alpha-hydroxy acids, can assist clean and soften pores and skin by eliminating extra useless pores and skin.”
These soothing-slash-smoothing properties make it a hero for delicate, acne-prone pores and skin. It additionally hastens wound therapeutic1 and reduces irritation, which is why you’ll find it in a bunch of scar lotions, ointments, and the like.
So, what all of the sudden put allantoin again on the map? Effectively, it additionally typically performs good with different skincare substances (just like niacinamide). Not solely that, however “[allantoin] enhances the efficacy and enchantment of formulation by appearing as a pores and skin protectant and offering vital moisture,” says clear beauty chemist Krupa Koestline.
As an increasing number of manufacturers embrace the versatile ingredient of their formulation, magnificence followers begin to acknowledge (and even crave) its soothing properties. It then turns into an lively that manufacturers spotlight of their ingredient lists relatively than letting it play the supporting position.